Sign In Forgot Password

OZ Weekly - Parshat Chayei Sarah + Special Seudah Shlishit

11/22/2019 11:28:43 AM

Nov22

WHAT'S HAPPENING @ OHAB ZEDEK


  • Printable What's Happening - Click HERE

  • Access Your Account - Click HERE


SCHEDULE                    

Friday, November 22, 2019 (24 Cheshvan)

  • 4:15p          Candle Lighting
  • 4:25p          Mincha/Maariv in Main Sanctuary

Shabbat, November 23, 2019 (25 Cheshvan)

Parshat Chayei Sarah

Shabbat Mevorchim

  • 7:30a          Hashkama & Shiur with R’ Blanchard
  • 8:30a          Parsha Shiur w/ Rabbi Schwartz
  • 9:15a          Shacharit in Main Sanctuary
  • 10:00a        Youth Groups
  • 2:30p          Bikkur Cholim
  • 3:10p          Talmud - R’ Schwartz | Parsha - R’ Varon
  • 3:55p          Mincha
  • 4:15p          Seudah Shlishit w/R’ Chaim Seidler Feller: “Twas the Best of Times, Twas the Worst of Times” - Anti-Semitism, Israel, and the Politics of Resentment on College Campus
  • 5:15p          Maariv
  • 5:22p          Havdalah

Sunday - Friday, Nov. 24 — 30, 2019

26 Cheshvan 5780 — 1 Kislev 5780

Shacharit*

  • Sunday          7 :00am, 8:00am, 9:00am
  • Monday         6:05am, 6:15am, 6:50am, 7:55pm
  • Tue & Wed     6:15am, 6:25am, 7:00am, 8:00am

*Rosh Chodesh Kislev (Thu & Fri), Thanksgiving:

  • Thu & Fri      7:00am, 8:00am, 9:00am, (6am on Friday)

Mincha/Maariv 

  • 4:20pm       (Sun. — Fri.)

Late Maariv        

  • 9:00pm       (Mon, Tue, Wed)

Friday Candles   

  • 4:12pm

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Welcome

  • Rabbi Chaim Seidler-Feller, Rabbi & Director Emeritus UCLA Hillel & Senior Scholar Shalom Hartman Institute North America

Mazel Tov

  • Alaya Schwartz & Daniel Ehrlich on their upcoming wedding
  • Chavi Rosenfeld & Ilya Soloveychik on their recent wedding
  • Justin & Dvorah Zeller on the birth of their daughter, Mathilda

Synagogue Notice

  • Office will be closed for Thanksgiving
  • Stay Up-To-Date with the New OZ App - www.OZNY.org/GetApp

OZ WhatsApp

  • www.OZNY.org/WhatsApp
  • Join the 175 + sign-ups - Sponsors Welcome
  • Limited broadcasts
  • Featuring “Take 5 For Tefillah” each Monday and “Take 5 For Torah” each Friday

November to Remember

  • www.OZNY.org/Event/Nov2019
  • Remember the Memorial Opportunities at OZ - Please contact the Office for information about Dedications, Yarzheit Update, Memorial Plaques, and Cemetery Plots

SPONSORSHIPS                     

Kiddush

  • Tzivia Atik, and Riva Atlas & David Atik, celebrating Riva & David’s Chai Anniversary, and commemorating the Yarzheit of David’s father Avraham Menachem Mendel ben Yosef Lev z’l

Hashkama Kiddush

  • Charles & Yocheved Milo, in memory of Charles’ father Avraham Shraga ben Elimelech z"l and Yocheved’s brother Rafael Yaakov ben Binyomin Bela z"l

Tuesday Night Learning Program

  • Joey Lifschitz, in commemoration of the  shloshim of his cousin Rabbi Yosef (Joey) Azar - Yosef Zvi ben Yaakov z’l

Mishna Yomi - Pesachim & Shabbat Shiur

  • Robert & Roslyn Bindiger, in memory of Robert’s mother Rhoda Bindiger z’l

CLASS SCHEDULE                   

Monday Night Bet Medrash

with Rabbi Schwartz

  • 8:00pm       Tanach: From gods to G-d
  • 9:00pm       Late Maariv
  • 9:15pm       Talmud: Damage Control

 

Tuesday Night Learning Program

www.OZNY.org/TNLP

  • 7:30pm       Joel Goldman - Jewish Texts
  • 8:00pm       David Israel - Analysis of Prayer
  • 9:00pm       Late Maariv
  • 9:15pm       Nava Silton - Ahavath Yisrael Chaburah
  • 9:15pm       Rabbi Gottesman - Men’s Halacha Shiur

 

Wisdom on Wednesday

  • 6:45pm       Adam Resnick - Laws of Kosher
  • 8:00pm       Joel Goldman - Faith & Philosophy
  • 8:00pm       Parsha Shavua (Ivrit) - Rav Goldwicht
  • 8:00pm       Hebrew Crash Course
  • 9:00pm       Late Maariv

 

DAF YOMI                              

  • Mon - Friday, after first Shacharit
  • Sunday - after Second Shacharit
  • Shabbat - after Mincha
  • Yom Tov - before Mincha

 

MISHNA YOMI                       

  • Weekdays, between Mincha/Maariv
  • Shabbat Afternoon: Talmud from the Mishna

UPCOMING G EVENTS

WWW.OZNY.ORG/EVENTS

  • Sunday, Nov. 24, 9:45a - Shiur & Shmear: The 12 Tribes with Rabbi Schwartz
  • Thursdays, Dec. 5 & 12, 8:00p - Great Jewish Cities with Micah Halpern
  • Special Event — Sunday, Dec. 12, 2:00pm — OZ Welcomes ‘Reservists on Duty’ presenting “Old Antisemitism — New Name” featuring Holocaust Survivor Irving Roth and Former IDF Soldier Omri Ohayon - www.OZNY.org/Event/OnDuty
Thu, December 5 2019 7 Kislev 5780