OZ Weekly - Thanksgiving, Toldot, and More...
11/28/2019 12:36:34 PM
Author | |
Date Added |
WHAT'S HAPPENING @ OHAB ZEDEK
-
Printable What's Happening - Click HERE
-
Access Your Account - Click HERE
-
December 2019 Calendar - Click HERE
-
Sign up for CSS Volunteer Security - Click HERE
SCHEDULE
Thursday, November 28, 2019
30 Cheshvan 5780
Rosh Chodesh Kislev I — Thanksgiving
- Shacharit: 7:00a, 8:00a, 9:00a
- Mincha/Maariv: 4:20p
Friday, November 29, 2019
1 Kislev 5780
Rosh Chodesh Kislev IIBlack Friday:
OZ is on Amazon Smile for Holiday Shopping
- Shacharit: 6:00a, 7:00a, 8:00a, 9:00a
- Candles:4:12p
- Mincha/Maariv: 4:20p
Shabbat, November 30, 2019
(2 Kislev)
Parshat Totldot
- 7:30a Hashkama & Shiur with R’ Blanchard
- 8:30a Parsha Shiur w/ Rabbi Schwartz
- 9:15a Shacharit in Main Sanctuary
- 10:00a Youth Groups
- 2:45p Bikkur Cholim
- 3:05p Talmud - R’ Schwartz | Parsha - R’ Varon
- 3:50p Mincha
- 4:10p Seudah Shlishit
- 5:10p Maariv
- 5:19p Havdalah
Sunday - Friday, December 1-6, 2019
3 Kislev 5780 — 8 Kislev 5780
- Shacharit
- Sunday 7:00am, 8:00am, 9:00am
- Mon & Thu 6:05am, 6:15am, 6:50am, 7:55am
- Tu, We, Fri 6:15am, 6:25am, 7:00am, 8:00am
- Mincha/Maariv 4:20pm (Sun. — Fri.)
- Late Maariv 9:00pm (Mon.— Fri.)
- Friday Candles 4:10pm
Stay Up-To-Date with the New OZ App
- www.OZNY.org/GetApp
Like OZ!
- www.FaceBook.com/OZWestSide
BULLETIN BOARD
Mazel Tov
- Fran & Jesse Salsberg, on the marriage of their grand-daughter Carly Schreiber to Sammy Rauch
- Gavi Unger, on his engagement to Emily Kane
- Efraim & Sarah Lipschutz, on the birth and bris of their son Emmanuel Ze’ev
- Fruma Reiss & Dan Remin, on the birth of a baby girl
- Ayala Schwartz & Daniel Ehrlich on their recent wedding
- Rabbi Eliyahu Teitz, on launching ‘The Builder School’ - info at www.BuilderSchool.net
- The Builder School, the first co-ed Modern Orthodox applied careers high school in the US, invites interested students and their parents to our Open House. Please join us at our school on Sunday December 8, at 9:30am, to learn more. We're located in the Fair Lawn Jewish Center, 10-10 Norma Avenue, Fair Lawn, 07410. RSVP at BuilderSchool.net.
Baruch Dayan Emet
- Ahuva & Azriel Genack, on the passing of Ahuva’s mother, Miriam bat Yaakov Meir z’l
- www.OZNY.org/WhatsApp, featuring Rabbi’s “Take 5 For Tefillah” and “Take 5 For Torah”
November to Remember
- www.OZNY.org/Event/Nov2019
- Contact us for info on Dedications, Memorial Plaques, Cemetery Plots, and Yarzheits
SPONSORSHIPS
Kiddush & Seudah Shlishit & Hashkama
- In thanksgiving to our Officers & Trustees
- In thanksgiving to our volunteer teachers: Rabbi Tsvi Blanchard, Dr. Nava Silton-Brandwein, Rabbi Stephen Friedman, Joel Goldman, Rabbi Shlomo Gottesman, Rabbi Micah Halpern, David Israel, Adam Resnick, Sarah Stambler, and Rabbi Eliyahu Teitz
- In thanksgiving to our volunteer gabbaim: Shlomo Bar-Ayal, Joel Goldman, Glenn Richter, Adam Resnick, George Lloyd, Daniel Leibler, and Allen Katz
- In thanksgiving to our volunteer committees: Scholar in Residence, Bikur Cholim, Building, Shidduch, Community Action, Security, BBQ
Mishna Yomi - Pesachim & Shabbat Shiur
- Robert & Roslyn Bindiger, in memory of Robert’s mother Rhoda Bindiger z’l
CLASS SCHEDULE
Monday Night Bet Medrash
with Rabbi Schwartz
- 8:00pm Tanach: From gods to G-d
- 9:00pm Late Maariv
- 9:15pm Talmud: Damage Control
Tuesday Night Learning Program
- 7:30pm Joel Goldman - Jewish Texts
- 8:00pm David Israel - Analysis of Prayer
- 9:00pm Late Maariv
- 9:15pm Nava Silton - Ahavath Yisrael Chaburah
- 9:15pm Rabbi Gottesman - Men’s Halacha Shiur
Wisdom on Wednesday
- 6:45pm Adam Resnick - Laws of Kosher
- 8:00pm Joel Goldman - Faith & Philosophy
- 8:00pm Parsha Shavua (Ivrit) - Rav Goldwicht
- 8:00pm Hebrew Crash Course
- 9:00pm Late Maariv
DAF YOMI
- Mon - Friday, after first Shacharit
- Sunday - after Second Shacharit
- Shabbat - after Mincha
- Yom Tov - before Mincha
MISHNA YOMI
- Weekdays, between Mincha/Maariv
- Shabbat Afternoon: Talmud from the Mishna
UPCOMING G EVENTS
WWW.OZNY.ORG/EVENTS
- Great Jewish Cities with Micah Halpern, Thursdays, December 5 & 12 at 6:00pm
- Special Event — Sunday, Dec. 8, 2:00pm — OZ Welcomes ‘Reservists on Duty’ presenting “Old Antisemitism — New Name” featuring Holocaust Survivor Irving Roth and Former IDF Soldier Omri Ohayon - www.OZNY.org/Event/OnDuty
- YP Dinner with Comedian Ashley Blaker, Friday Night, Dec. 13 at 5:30pm
Thu, March 28 2024
18 Adar II 5784
Today's Calendar
: 6:00am |
: 6:50am |
: 7:00am |
: 7:50am |
: 6:45pm |
: 7:05pm |
Friday Night
Sephardic Minyan : 6:50pm |
Candle Lighting : 7:00pm |
: 7:10pm |
Shabbat Day
: 7:30am |
: 8:45am |
: 9:15am |
: 9:15am |
: 4:45pm |
Reading The Rambam : 5:40pm |
: 6:40pm |
: 7:00pm |
: 7:00pm |
: 8:00pm |
Havdalah : 8:09pm |
Upcoming Programs & Events
Mar 28 |
Mar 29 Sephardic Minyan Friday, Mar 29 6:50pm |
Mar 30 Reading The Rambam Shabbat, Mar 30 5:40pm |
Apr 1 |
Apr 1 He'Brew - Level 2 Monday, Apr 1 6:00pm |
This week's Torah portion is Parshat Tzav
Candle Lighting
Friday, Mar 29, 7:00pm |
Havdalah
Motzei Shabbat, Mar 30, 8:09pm |
Parshat Parah
Shabbat, Mar 30 |