Sign In Forgot Password

OZ Weekly - Miketz + Bodi + More

12/27/2019 10:42:18 AM

Dec27

Logo for Congregation Ohab Zedek



SAVE THE DATE - SHABBAT, JAN. 10-11, 2019
Ohab Zedek Scholar in Residence Weekend (feat. Wine & Dine)

 
Dr. Nechumi Yaffe is a David Hartman Center Fellow and a post-doctoral research fellow at Princeton University affiliated with the Daniel Kahneman Center of Behavioral Science and Public Policy and the University Center for Human Values. She earned a Ph.D. in Political Science from the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. Nechumi’s research examines, from a social psychology perspective, how identity, social norms, and authority play a role in creating and preserving poverty and focuses on the ultra-orthodox (Haredi) community in Israel, a population currently understudied. Before entering her doctoral program, she was an advisor for the Haredi educational system where she devised the new curriculum in history and wrote the textbook now used by all Israeli Haredi high schools. In 2019 she became the first woman from Israel’s ultra-orthodox community to join the faculty at Tel Aviv University.


WHAT'S HAPPENING @ OHAB ZEDEK


  • Printable What's Happening - Click HERE

  • Access Your Account - Click HERE


SCHEDULE
Friday, December 27, 2019 | 29 Kislev 5780

  • Shacharit: 6:10a, 6:15a, 6:45a, 7:45a
  • 4:17p Candles
  • 4:25p Kabbalat Shabbat featuring Bodi

Shabbat, December 28, 2019 | 30 Kislev 5780
Shabbat Chanukah - Rosh Chodesh Tevet - Parshat Miketz

  • 7:30a Hashkama & Shiur with R’ Blanchard
  • 8:30a Parsha Shiur w/ Rabbi Schwartz
  • 9:15a Shacharit in Main Sanctuary with Bodi
  • 10:00a Youth Groups
  • Delicious Kiddush Luncheon
  • 2:45p Bikkur Cholim
  • 3:10p Talmud - R’ Schwartz | Parsha - R’ Varon
  • 3:10p Afternoon Groups
  • 3:55p Mincha
  • 4:15p Seudah Shlishit
  • 5:15p Maariv
  • 5:26p Havdalah

Sunday - Friday, December 1-6, 2019
1 Tevet 5780 — 8 Kislev 5780 

Shacharit

  • Sun. (RC) 7:00am, 8:00am, 9:00am
  • Mon. (8th) 6:10am, 6:15am, 6:45am, 7:45am
  • Tue. 6:15am, 6:25am, 7:00am, 8:00am
  • Wed. (Jan. 1) 7:00am, 8:00am, 9:00am
  • Thu. 6:10am, 6:15am, 6:50am, 7:55am
  • Fri. 6:15am, 6:25am, 7:00am, 8:00am

Mincha/Maariv

  • 4:25pm (Sun. — Fri.)

Late Maariv

  • 9:00pm (Mon, Tue, Thu)

Friday

  • Candles 4:10pm

Stay Up-To-Date with the New OZ App

  • www.OZNY.org/GetApp

We Need You! New Training Class Starts Soon!

  • Please email Security@OZNY.org for info

Preserve Your Pew - Make A Difference for our Capital Campaign

  • www.OZNY.org/Event/Pew

BULLETIN BOARD                                       

Welcome New Members! New Membership Drive - www.OZNY.org/New

  • Sam & Helen Abramson
  • Jonathan Agus
  • Avraham & Aviva Assaban
  • Dr. Michael Buckstein
  • David & Aleyet Ellenbogen
  • Alan & Jodi Friedman
  • Kurt Harrison & Liliya Kolesnikova
  • Keren Golan
  • Raffi & Jennifer Holzer
  • Jesse & Liza Krumholz
  • Leora Kurtz
  • Deyvi & Gila Pilosof
  • Yehuda Richman
  • Jordan & Eileen Silvestri

Welcome Guest Chazan

  • Sam ‘Bodi’ Bodinheimer

SPONSORSHIPS 

Delicious Kiddush Sponsors

  • Rabbi Allen & Alisa Schwartz, Rabbi Jack & Esther Varon, David Atik & Riva Atlas, Shlomo Bar Ayal & Sarah Stambler, Heather Conn, David Flamholz, Mark & Vivian Gelberman, Azriel & Ahuva Genack, David Goldstein & Deborah Engel, Jake & Helen Guz, Josh & Yael Haller, Chad & Yael Hopkovitz, James Lavin & Gila Leiter, Gabe & Anat Levi, Joey Lifschitz, Samara Lipsky, Jerry & Marcy Litwin, Allen Katz & Sheryl Galler, Beverly & Evan Markowitz, Avi & Jordana Moche, Stanley Nachamie, Irving & Carol Polsky, David Sloan, Rene & June Slotkin, Joe & Carol Tuchman, Anonymous

Mishna Yomi - Pesachim & Shabbat Shiur

  • Robert & Roslyn Bindiger, in memory of Robert’s mother Rhoda Bindiger z’l
  • Michele & Gad Demry, in memory of Eliyah Ben David 

Shiur & Shmear: Legal Holiday

  • Camelia Serghie, in honor of Rabbi Allen & Alisa Schwartz


CLASS SCHEDULE

Monday Night Bet Medrash with Rabbi Schwartz

  • 8:00pm  Tanach: From gods to G-d
  • 9:00pm  Late Maariv
  • 9:15pm  Talmud: Damage Control
Tuesday Night Learning Program
Sponsor at www.OZNY.org/TNLP
  • 7:30pm Joel Goldman - Jewish Texts
  • 8:00pm David Israel - Analysis of Prayer
  • 9:00pm Late Maariv
  • 9:15pm Nava Silton - Ahavath Yisrael Chaburah
  • 9:15pm Rabbi Gottesman - Men’s Halacha Shiur

Wisdom on Wednesday
  • CLASSES NOT MEETING THIS WEEK

DAF YOMI 

  • Mon - Friday, after first Shacharit
  • Sunday - after Second Shacharit
  • Shabbat - after Mincha
  • Yom Tov - before Mincha

MISHNA YOMI 

  • Weekdays, between Mincha/Maariv
  • Shabbat Afternoon: Talmud from the Mishna

UPCOMING G EVENTS
www.OZNY.org/Events

  • Delicious Kiddush Luncheon — Shabbat Chanukah, Dec. 28, 2019
  • Tot Tefillah & January Birthdays Kiddush — Shabbat, Jan. 4 at 11:30am
  • Daf Yomi Siyum Celebration at Seudah Shlishit, Shabbat, Jan. 4 at 4:25pm
  • Youth Movie Night — Jan. 4 at 6:00pm
  • Clothing Swap — Sunday, Jan. 12 at 10am
  • Scholar in Residence featuring Nechumi Yaffe, Shabbat Jan. 10-11
  • Musical Shabbat & Cholent Tisch featuring Ruach V’Nefesh A Capella, Shabbat, Jan. 17-18


 

Thu, April 2 2020 8 Nisan 5780